Guild Wars Forums - GW Guru
 
 

Go Back   Guild Wars Forums - GW Guru > Forest of True Sight > Technician's Corner

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Sep 22, 2009, 04:56 PM // 16:56   #1
Sparks Of Fire
Ascalonian Squire
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Texas
Profession: N/
Advertisement

Disable Ads
Default Is there a limit to how many entries you can have in the template folder?

The reason I ask is I seem to be unable to find some of mine while in GW and I can alt+tab out to browse the windows folder and find that the one I am looking for is in fact in the default folder. I then copy the code into the game and save it with the same name from the properties of the file in my template folder

Before anyone asks I have my correct primary and secondary profession set to match the template.

I also have Guild Wars Multi Launch (with 4 folders) installed.

I am running WinXP in case that makes a difference.

I mainly play using the default GW installation folder and manually launch texmod to remove the red flash. When I launch GW this way I launch it from the default GW shortcut.

Any help would be greatly apprechiated!
Sparks Of Fire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2009, 05:58 PM // 17:58   #2
Gift3d
Forge Runner
 
Gift3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Las Vegas
Guild: Enraged Whiny Carebears [oR]
Profession: W/E
Default

having huge problems understanding what you're asking. but i'll try.

skill templates go like this

[template name;TeMpLaTeCoDe]

and if you want your builds to be on all copies of gw multi loader, you have to copy the templates folder into each individual folder you use for multi loader.
Gift3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2009, 06:14 PM // 18:14   #3
Sparks Of Fire
Ascalonian Squire
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Texas
Profession: N/
Default

What I'm asking is why templates which are in the correct folder do not show up in game when attempting to load them onto the correct profession primary/secondary.

Is there a maximum number of templates that GW will show from the default folder?

Edit: In hindsight I guess I should not have included the multi launch information but I was not sure if there were any known issues with it.

Last edited by Sparks Of Fire; Sep 22, 2009 at 06:17 PM // 18:17..
Sparks Of Fire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2009, 06:56 PM // 18:56   #4
Elder III
Furnace Stoker
 
Elder III's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ohio
Guild: I Will Never Join Your Guild (NTY)
Profession: R/
Default

There may be a limit to the amount of templates you can have, but I doubt that you have reached it. I can say from my exp that you can have several dozen in there without trouble....
Elder III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2009, 07:26 PM // 19:26   #5
subarucar
Desert Nomad
 
subarucar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Zealand
Guild: None
Default

Scroll down and check the templates that you can't load aswell. Sometimes the templaate codes don't work, therefore you cant load them. Red text will appear where the build preview usually is.
subarucar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2009, 07:26 PM // 19:26   #6
Sparks Of Fire
Ascalonian Squire
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Texas
Profession: N/
Default

I am at work now but will edit this post with the number after I log onto my computer at home. I know there are a lot because when I see an interesting build I save it for future reference.


Edit: I have 528 in the folder

Last edited by Sparks Of Fire; Sep 22, 2009 at 10:16 PM // 22:16..
Sparks Of Fire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2009, 07:45 PM // 19:45   #7
Abedeus
Grotto Attendant
 
Abedeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Niflheim
Profession: R/
Default

You can try putting builds into folders. Divide them by class, function or mode (AB/RA/GvG/PvE/HA/farming/Hero - that's how I have them). This way you can put a lot more templates.
Abedeus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2009, 10:22 PM // 22:22   #8
Sparks Of Fire
Ascalonian Squire
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Texas
Profession: N/
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Abedeus View Post
You can try putting builds into folders. Divide them by class, function or mode (AB/RA/GvG/PvE/HA/farming/Hero - that's how I have them). This way you can put a lot more templates.
Do I create the new folders in the skills folder and move the desired text files into the new folders of choice?

Edit: I looked templates up on wiki and it seems I will have to load each one and save them ingame to the new folders.

Thank you guys for the help!

Last edited by Sparks Of Fire; Sep 22, 2009 at 10:54 PM // 22:54..
Sparks Of Fire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2009, 02:52 PM // 14:52   #9
Quaker
Hell's Protector
 
Quaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Canada
Guild: Brothers Disgruntled
Default

My guess is that some of your templates are formatted incorrectly for GW to recognize them. That is why saving them in-game works - they are then saved with the proper format. Open up the ones that don't work, in Notepad, and compare them to one that does - check that things are spelled correctly, that you don't have any extra spaces or punctuation, and that you have the correct spaces and punctuation.

Edit: I forgot to mention that sometimes you can even have "unprintable" characters in your text (characters that you can't see) which can gum things up.

Last edited by Quaker; Sep 24, 2009 at 03:02 PM // 15:02..
Quaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share This Forum!  
 
 
           

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:03 AM // 07:03.


Vote on the Guild Wars Top 200
Guild Wars Top 200 - Cheats Free Guides, Downloads, Fansites. The Gold standard

Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.