Guild Wars Forums - GW Guru
 
 

Go Back   Guild Wars Forums - GW Guru > Forest of True Sight > Technician's Corner > Hardware

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Dec 12, 2010, 11:40 AM // 11:40   #1
The Soul Blade
Pre-Searing Cadet
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: England (GMT)
Guild: Desolation Lords [DL]
Profession: Mo/
Advertisement

Disable Ads
Default Span Guild Wars across dual monitors? Help needed.

Hi, a while back I got dual monitors and have been happy playing guild wars on the one screen whilst carrying out other tasks on the one going spare.
Recently, however, I have wanted to have guild wars span across the 2 monitors, and by this I dont mean stretched across 2 monitors, but have it run asif I am only running 1 monitor at the resolution of my 2 screens. This would be very handy so I can see more things on the map and have more room for the UI's. I would like to basically have my first monitor the same as it's always been, and the second just be a mere extention so I can see further one way and dump my UI's in that section. Is this possible? All help is appreciated, thanks.

Oh and I am also running an ATi Graphics card if that helps.

Regards,

Soul
The Soul Blade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2010, 01:09 PM // 13:09   #2
Elder III
Furnace Stoker
 
Elder III's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ohio
Guild: I Will Never Join Your Guild (NTY)
Profession: R/
Default

very few games support dual monitors in the way you are talking about, I wish more did, esp. GW... but sadly that isn't the case...
Elder III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2010, 02:19 PM // 14:19   #3
CE Devilman
Wilds Pathfinder
 
CE Devilman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: hell
Guild: Do U Trust Anet
Profession: N/Mo
Default



windows mode..side by side
CE Devilman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2010, 02:26 PM // 14:26   #4
Premium Unleaded
Wilds Pathfinder
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Default

TC: Something like this? ~ http://www.widescreengamingforum.com...ound_Gaming.29



Just a note however, it's more about using a triple monitor setup as you can see, plus the articles are at least 3-4 years old now afaik.

Last edited by Premium Unleaded; Dec 12, 2010 at 02:29 PM // 14:29..
Premium Unleaded is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2010, 05:20 PM // 17:20   #5
Snograt
rattus rattus
 
Snograt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London, UK GMT±0 ±1hr DST
Guild: [GURU]GW [wiki]GW2
Profession: R/
Default

The problem with spanning across two screens is that your character will be split on the border between the two - not pretty.
Snograt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2010, 07:12 PM // 19:12   #6
Quaker
Hell's Protector
 
Quaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Canada
Guild: Brothers Disgruntled
Default

I don't think it would be possible to span GW in the way you suggest. Your character is always centered on the screen, so if you were to span GW across two monitors, your character would be at the center of the two monitors, with a line in the middle.
Quaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 05, 2011, 02:19 PM // 14:19   #7
Nereyda Shoaal
Frost Gate Guardian
 
Nereyda Shoaal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Deldrimor Warcamp
Profession: Mo/W
Default

Slightly old discussion so sorry for digging it out. But I like the topic

As mentioned on 2 monitors your toon will be split, not nice. However it's nice to check it out because it gives you a different... lets say dimension of the game.
How to set it up, well that might be tricky and depends on several things.
Basic thing - Your left monitor must be the primary and the right one must be set as extended desktop. Run GW in windowed mode but don't try to stretch it or anything because it won't work. Go to GW graphic options and there change the resolution. You should be able to see some non-standard modes. For instance if you normaly had 1280x1024 now should be able to switch to 2560x1024.
Mind you I was running this some time ago on nVidia
At the moment I'm having 3x 19"

/edit
Found a photo of my experimental setup from while back
I'm actually the mesmer not the warrior. Split in half
With different monitors

Last edited by Nereyda Shoaal; Jan 05, 2011 at 02:27 PM // 14:27..
Nereyda Shoaal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2011, 08:01 PM // 20:01   #8
Running Free
Pre-Searing Cadet
 
Running Free's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Default

Would there be any possible way to "fake out" a 3rd monitor (using 2) and set the resolution to span over 3 screens? (though only 2 are physically there.) So basically you would have a middle screen, a side screen, and a dead space.
Running Free is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2011, 08:09 PM // 20:09   #9
Just Sai
Frost Gate Guardian
 
Just Sai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: aotearoa
Profession: Mo/
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snograt View Post
The problem with spanning across two screens is that your character will be split on the border between the two - not pretty.
i did it and this happens
the character is centered theres no way around it without a 3rd monitor (that i know of)
Just Sai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 06, 2011, 08:06 PM // 20:06   #10
Nereyda Shoaal
Frost Gate Guardian
 
Nereyda Shoaal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Deldrimor Warcamp
Profession: Mo/W
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Running Free View Post
Would there be any possible way to "fake out" a 3rd monitor (using 2) and set the resolution to span over 3 screens? (though only 2 are physically there.) So basically you would have a middle screen, a side screen, and a dead space.
No not really
Nereyda Shoaal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 06, 2011, 10:33 PM // 22:33   #11
Nerel
Jungle Guide
 
Nerel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Australia, what you want my home address?
Guild: [CAT]
Profession: Mo/
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Running Free View Post
Would there be any possible way to "fake out" a 3rd monitor (using 2) and set the resolution to span over 3 screens? (though only 2 are physically there.) So basically you would have a middle screen, a side screen, and a dead space.
Yep, of course... use third party software like SoftTH To set up a virtual triple monitor display with only two monitors, and the display centered on the monitor of your choice.
Nerel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 07, 2011, 09:42 PM // 21:42   #12
Nereyda Shoaal
Frost Gate Guardian
 
Nereyda Shoaal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Deldrimor Warcamp
Profession: Mo/W
Default

Do you have a photo of this being set up?
Nereyda Shoaal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 07, 2011, 10:16 PM // 22:16   #13
Nerel
Jungle Guide
 
Nerel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Australia, what you want my home address?
Guild: [CAT]
Profession: Mo/
Default

This thread has screenshots of a GW running triple screen, as well as config settings for SoftTH running GW triple screen style on two monitors (so your character is centered on one screen)... http://www.corclan.com/forums/index.php?topic=22344.0
Nerel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share This Forum!  
 
 
           

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:39 AM // 03:39.


Vote on the Guild Wars Top 200
Guild Wars Top 200 - Cheats Free Guides, Downloads, Fansites. The Gold standard

Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.