Guild Wars Forums - GW Guru
 
 
Old Feb 24, 2008, 05:36 AM // 05:36   #1
LuckyGiant
Krytan Explorer
 
LuckyGiant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New Zealand
Guild: Retired :)
Advertisement

Disable Ads
Default GWx2 Help (dual clients)

Hi,

I've just recently tried running two copies of GW at the same time using the GWx2 program.

It was working prefectly, I had 2 copies going then attempted to get them to log in automatically which I couldnt get to work.

So I decided to just go back to what I had that was working and just log in with passwords, but then it didnt work.

Anyhow I just started again (pic attached):
1) Made a new folder (called Guild Wars 2)
2) Copied (using copy/paste) .dat and .exe into that folder
3) Extracted and ran GWx2
4) It now only opens 1 copy

My question is why now is it only opening 1 copy? Am I doing something wrong?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg GWx2.JPG (93.5 KB, 1388 views)
LuckyGiant is offline  
Old Feb 24, 2008, 06:03 AM // 06:03   #2
LuckyGiant
Krytan Explorer
 
LuckyGiant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New Zealand
Guild: Retired :)
Default

If I helps, I have different email addresses for each GW.exe (in the 2 folders)

When each .exe is loaded by itself it works for that particular email.
When GWx2 is run it only loads the original client, not the second one.
LuckyGiant is offline  
Old Feb 24, 2008, 06:42 AM // 06:42   #3
Snograt
rattus rattus
 
Snograt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London, UK GMT±0 ±1hr DST
Guild: [GURU]GW [wiki]GW2
Profession: R/
Default

It's an odd thing, but periodically you need to copy the gw.exe file from the original folder to overwrite the one in gw2.

I don't know why this is - just sometimes it won't load both clients and copying over the .exe makes it work again.

(Note - that's the gw.exe, NOT the gw.dat )
Snograt is offline  
Old Feb 24, 2008, 07:46 AM // 07:46   #4
odly
Krytan Explorer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Profession: N/
Default

You need to change a registry setting between starting the first and the second to change the path towards the gw.dat file.

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ArenaNet\Guild Wars]
"Path"="C:\\Games\\Guild Wars\\Gw.exe"

---------------------------------------------------------------------

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ArenaNet\Guild Wars]
"Path"="C:\\Games\\Copy of Guild Wars\\Gw.exe"

I never use the automatic login thing so I cannot give you any advice there. But running 2 copies (with different accounts) side by side works fine.
odly is offline  
Old Feb 24, 2008, 08:04 AM // 08:04   #5
carpboss
Pre-Searing Cadet
 
carpboss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Guild: BRO
Profession: R/
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snograt
It's an odd thing, but periodically you need to copy the gw.exe file from the original folder to overwrite the one in gw2.

I don't know why this is - just sometimes it won't load both clients and copying over the .exe makes it work again.

(Note - that's the gw.exe, NOT the gw.dat )

it because every time gw has a new update that when u have to c&p the new .exe file to ur 2nd gw. and if ur 2nd gw ,exe is not up to date it only opens 1 clint
carpboss is offline  
Old Feb 24, 2008, 10:23 AM // 10:23   #6
jonnieboi05
Forge Runner
 
jonnieboi05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Mableton, Georgia
Guild: Guild Ancestors Reunited [ギルド]
Default

normally i'm quite informative, but, without asking questions, one will never get an asnwer for themselves.

having said that, does gwx2 run on vista?
jonnieboi05 is offline  
Old Feb 24, 2008, 12:45 PM // 12:45   #7
Muffi
Ascalonian Squire
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Norway
Profession: Mo/
Default

Yeah it works perfectly on Vista
Muffi is offline  
Old Mar 09, 2008, 05:20 PM // 17:20   #8
Phane
Wilds Pathfinder
 
Phane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Guild: The Perfect Duos [DnB]
Profession: E/A
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by odly
You need to change a registry setting between starting the first and the second to change the path towards the gw.dat file.

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ArenaNet\Guild Wars]
"Path"="C:\\Games\\Guild Wars\\Gw.exe"

---------------------------------------------------------------------

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ArenaNet\Guild Wars]
"Path"="C:\\Games\\Copy of Guild Wars\\Gw.exe"

I never use the automatic login thing so I cannot give you any advice there. But running 2 copies (with different accounts) side by side works fine.
Sorry to bump that thread.
I have been trying to make Gwx2 work for a while and im having the same problem as the OP,
copied 2nd folder
run both client
only one client is opened.

Can someone help me pls? ty

Also what is all this stuff i quoted?
Phane is offline  
Old Mar 09, 2008, 05:47 PM // 17:47   #9
Snograt
rattus rattus
 
Snograt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London, UK GMT±0 ±1hr DST
Guild: [GURU]GW [wiki]GW2
Profession: R/
Default

Geeks, nerds and tech-heads swear by the registry editing version; those mere mortals amongst us should steer well clear. Even when you know to always back up the registry before making changes, there are so many nasty things that could go wrong.

(Dons anti-geek flameproof drawers)

Once again (there's at least 2 threads on this now) the usual problem when GWx2 only opens one client is that there are different gw.exe files in each directory. Try copying over the gw.exe file from the original folder to the "new" folder. If that doesn't work, uninstall GWx2 and start again from scratch. Make sure the Guild Wars 2 folder has a copy of gw.exe and gw.dat, then run GWx2 and tell it where the folders are.

I've run it on XP, and I am now running it on Vista (32bit Home Premium) - with never a problem. Just remember to periodically copy over gw.exe after an update, or whenever it opens a single client.

Oh, and I would assume that it wouldn't work with Texmod running....
Snograt is offline  
Old Jul 09, 2008, 01:15 PM // 13:15   #10
Mordiego
Furnace Stoker
 
Mordiego's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Poznań, UTC+1
Guild: We Are From Poland [Pol]
Profession: N/A
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snograt
(...)Once again (there's at least 2 threads on this now) the usual problem when GWx2 only opens one client is that there are different gw.exe files in each directory. Try copying over the gw.exe file from the original folder to the "new" folder. If that doesn't work, uninstall GWx2 and start again from scratch. Make sure the Guild Wars 2 folder has a copy of gw.exe and gw.dat, then run GWx2 and tell it where the folders are.(...)
Well, tbh- I did all of that at least 4 times. I made alternate copy of my Guild Wars original folder, run Gw.exe -image to get absolutely the newest .dat file version, copied that one along with gw.exe (again) to my secondary GW folder, ran GWx2 and .... nothing... still only one client opened.

When I look at my windows start menu taskbar, then run GWx2- it initially starts two copies of GW, but as soon as the primary copy is started, the second one wouldn't load. I'm totally confused what's wrong with it.
I rly need some help, plz...
Mordiego is offline  
Old Jul 09, 2008, 02:51 PM // 14:51   #11
deluxe
Desert Nomad
 
deluxe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Monkeyball Z
Guild: S.K.A.T. [Ban]
Profession: Mo/
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordiego
Well, tbh- I did all of that at least 4 times. I made alternate copy of my Guild Wars original folder, run Gw.exe -image to get absolutely the newest .dat file version, copied that one along with gw.exe (again) to my secondary GW folder, ran GWx2 and .... nothing... still only one client opened.

When I look at my windows start menu taskbar, then run GWx2- it initially starts two copies of GW, but as soon as the primary copy is started, the second one wouldn't load. I'm totally confused what's wrong with it.
I rly need some help, plz...
When you run GW it starts with 2 icons in your taskbar, when you run GWx2, it should start with 4 of them icons. (2 of them are just that loading bar)

What i do after an update: Copy exe from dir1 to dir2 > run both gw's individually > gw2 will update > Run GWx2 > your 2nd gw will update some more > you have 2 gw's running > If it doesnt, I guess it just won't work for you.
deluxe is offline  
Old Jul 09, 2008, 04:33 PM // 16:33   #12
Mordiego
Furnace Stoker
 
Mordiego's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Poznań, UTC+1
Guild: We Are From Poland [Pol]
Profession: N/A
Default

I tried al sorts of "tricks", including yours deluxe but it doesn't seem to work on my copy...
Mordiego is offline  
Old Jul 09, 2008, 05:39 PM // 17:39   #13
rick1027
Jungle Guide
 
rick1027's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Profession: W/R
Default

you have to recopy after every update and run the progams gwX2 right after if you dont it tends to screw up and make sure you copy from the original guild wars folder to the second place everytime
rick1027 is offline  
Old Nov 08, 2008, 11:18 PM // 23:18   #14
Amantis
Academy Page
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Guild: The Mursaat Guardians
Profession: Me/
Default

When I try to open my GWx2 I just always get an error message "File not found" I have no idea what that means, Ive reinstalled GWx2 a couple times
Amantis is offline  
Old Nov 09, 2008, 07:49 PM // 19:49   #15
Snograt
rattus rattus
 
Snograt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London, UK GMT±0 ±1hr DST
Guild: [GURU]GW [wiki]GW2
Profession: R/
Default

Firstly, this thread needs closing as we have a sticky on this subject over in Software: http://www.guildwarsguru.com/forum/s...php?t=10301247

In answer to your question, it just seems like gwx2 hasn't got the locations for the two copies of gw.exe. I suggest running gwx2 with the -setup switch (right-click on gwx2 shortcut, click on the "shortcut" tab and change the text in the "Target" box so that it has -setup at the end.)

When you now run gwx2, it will ask you for the locations of both Guild Wars clients.
Snograt is offline  
Closed Thread

Share This Forum!  
 
 
           

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GWx2 4.1 problems. TheElusive Technician's Corner 12 Nov 15, 2008 08:56 PM // 20:56
Is GWx2 Client Illegal ? will i be banned ? myst1k The Riverside Inn 29 Dec 21, 2007 06:17 PM // 18:17
GWx2 and TexMod Jade Technician's Corner 4 Oct 23, 2007 07:40 PM // 19:40
does anybody know a link to GWMI and GWx2? dread pirate fargus Technician's Corner 8 Oct 06, 2007 01:17 AM // 01:17
What happened to running dual clients? pork soldier Technician's Corner 3 Jun 11, 2007 02:08 AM // 02:08


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:52 AM // 06:52.


Vote on the Guild Wars Top 200
Guild Wars Top 200 - Cheats Free Guides, Downloads, Fansites. The Gold standard

Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.