Guild Wars Forums - GW Guru
 
 

Go Back   Guild Wars Forums - GW Guru > Forest of True Sight > Technician's Corner

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 14, 2005, 11:28 AM // 11:28   #1
Deadally
Pre-Searing Cadet
 
Join Date: May 2005
Advertisement

Disable Ads
Default For all those with Intel Extreme Graphics and lowend systems in general

First, let me say how new I am and excited to be playing Guild Wars, and I come to you with a fix to a common problem

I'm sure all you prospective buyers (who, like me, have Dell Dimension 2400's [there are a LOT of us]) are wondering whether your system can handle Guild Wars, and hearing the nightmarish bug stories has made you kinda scared to buy this game. Well, I am here to put your fears to rest

My computer (after an upgrade) has 768 MB of DDR RAM and Intel Extreme Integrated Graphics 2, an unworthy substitute for a nicer video card. I wasn't keen to chunk out 130$ for a new card, though, so I gave the game a shot

IT RUNS FINE WITH INTEL EXTREME GRAPHICS CHIPSETS, but only as long as you have enough RAM for your system (I'd spend the money if you don't have a good bit of RAM like I did before my upgrade). One of the first problems I ran in to while playing, however, was dealing with some ialmnrt5, and I feared I would have to buy a new video card after all.

I tried upgrading my drivers, but that only eased the problem a little. The game would still mess up almost everytime I tried to slide items around my inventory.

Then I read a suggestion to download an older version of the drivers for the chipset, and I did. I haven't had any trouble since!

Of course, this is all at the lowest setting, and the game runs (and looks, in my eyes) perfectly fine.

IntelĀ® 82845G Graphics Controller

This is the driver version I upgraded to in attempt to fix that didn't help very much

14.10.0.4020

So I rolled back the driver version to this one (running a search for intel extreme 6.14.10.3889)
6.14.10.3889

I haven't had much trouble since, save for a little lag in very detailed areas.

I hope I helped ease your mind, my fellow lowend system users!
Deadally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 2005, 11:38 AM // 11:38   #2
Madjik
Krytan Explorer
 
Madjik's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Somewhere, U.S.A.
Guild: Gold Pheonix
Default

Sometimes (particularly with older cards) an older driver does indeed work better then a new one, back when i was using a GeForce FX 52oo to play Final Fantasy 11, a driver update was released that gave me many graphical errors on that game. This occurs because newer drivers are created with the newer chipsets in mind and the older ones tend to get left behind due to age and diffrences between chipsets. This doesnt make them less compaitable per say, its just that newer games use a cards power diffrently today then they did when the card was first released.

Last edited by Madjik; May 14, 2005 at 11:45 AM // 11:45..
Madjik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 2005, 05:18 PM // 17:18   #3
Serafita Kayin
Exclusive Reclusive
 
Serafita Kayin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Tuscaloosa, AL
Guild: Seraph's Pinion (wing)
Profession: R/Me
Default

Good work, someone should sticky that.

Also, set your page file to max, as well. That often helps in integrated graphics systems.
Serafita Kayin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2005, 02:16 AM // 02:16   #4
Magik
Ascalonian Squire
 
Join Date: May 2005
Default

How do you set your pagefile to max..? Sorry for the newbie question, I just never got the knowledge of how.
Magik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2005, 08:26 AM // 08:26   #5
Madjik
Krytan Explorer
 
Madjik's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Somewhere, U.S.A.
Guild: Gold Pheonix
Default

Start > Control Panel > Performance and Maintence > System

Click the advance tab.
you should have 3 boxs; Performance. User Profiles. Startup and Recovery.

Where it says Performance click on the settings button.

Click on the Advanced tab.

The bottom box thats labled Virtual Memory click the Change button.

make sure custom size has been selected. where there is a field right next to the words Maximum Size (mb): type in the number 4092. This is the max amount you can allocate.

Just under the box labled Total Paging size For all Drives, click OK.

Reboot your system.
Madjik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2005, 12:03 PM // 12:03   #6
Svenn
Frost Gate Guardian
 
Svenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: near Atlanta, GA - USA
Guild: Dark Entities (DE)
Profession: R/Mo
Default

Madjik, you might specify which OS version you are using, because I suspect the procedure is not the same for all.
Svenn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2005, 04:10 PM // 16:10   #7
nate_dawg2k4
Pre-Searing Cadet
 
nate_dawg2k4's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Default

In XP its My Computer -> Control Panel (Classic View) -> System

Then click the advanced tab, then the "settings" button under performance, then the advanced tab, then "change" at the bottem, and it should be on there. =P

But... are their any side affects from doing this? I'm gonna wait to change it till I know the consequences.

EDIT - BTW, thanks to the guy below. (I didn't feel like making a new post)

Last edited by nate_dawg2k4; May 15, 2005 at 04:27 PM // 16:27..
nate_dawg2k4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2005, 04:25 PM // 16:25   #8
Crimson_Phoenix
Pre-Searing Cadet
 
Join Date: May 2005
Default

As long as you have space on your harddrive after making your page file larger, you shouldn't have any adverse affects.

I believe the page file on my machine is set to 2.5 Gigs, overkill for sure, but since I have the space; I figure why not.
Crimson_Phoenix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2005, 05:09 PM // 17:09   #9
swaaye
Frost Gate Guardian
 
swaaye's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Default

Just buy a 1GB stick of RAM. You cheap bastards Go to Newegg and start shopping. While you're at it pick up a low-end $60 video card that will obliterate your Intel Unextreme Graphics with Unextreme Intel Drivers (yes, it's true).

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820144321
Geil PC3200 1GB. Will work in any system that uses DDR1. Which is what a i845 needs. You might as well buy PC3200 incase you buy a new mobo in the future. It's the same price basically.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814127154
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814121511
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814102503
These nearly identical Radeon 9550's will blow your minds! And since it's a RV350 core (same as R9600), it'll probably overclock to almost double it's stock speed safely! You know you want it. My laptop's mobility 9600 64MB can run the game perfectly at 1280x1024 and pretty well even at 1600x1200. Max quality settings at 1280 and ~40fps.

BTW, Swap File is useless junk. You don't ever want your computer to need to use the hard drive as RAM. Setting it to some insane size won't help you much. Set the max to 2048. If you ever need that much swap file your computer is going to just crawl though.
swaaye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2005, 08:08 PM // 20:08   #10
Madjik
Krytan Explorer
 
Madjik's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Somewhere, U.S.A.
Guild: Gold Pheonix
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Svenn
Madjik, you might specify which OS version you are using, because I suspect the procedure is not the same for all.
Besides win XP, i've only ever used win 95 and 98, im in the bad habit of assuming everyones XP even though i should know better >.<

The above procedure was for windows XP.
Madjik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2005, 08:28 PM // 20:28   #11
Serafita Kayin
Exclusive Reclusive
 
Serafita Kayin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Tuscaloosa, AL
Guild: Seraph's Pinion (wing)
Profession: R/Me
Default

never buy 1 GB sticks, not only are they not always compatible they run crappy latencies.

Good call on the 9550s, just make sure you have an AGP slot. near 2/3 of the 845 boards didn't.
Serafita Kayin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2005, 11:18 PM // 23:18   #12
nate_dawg2k4
Pre-Searing Cadet
 
nate_dawg2k4's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Default

Oh yeah, in the original message he said: "One of the first problems I ran in to while playing, however, was dealing with some ialmnrt5, and I feared I would have to buy a new video card after all." Ok... so what's a "ialmnrt5"? I'm stumped on this one...
nate_dawg2k4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2005, 11:22 PM // 23:22   #13
SOT
Banned
 
SOT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: East Texas
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Serafita Kayin
never buy 1 GB sticks, not only are they not always compatible they run crappy latencies.

Good call on the 9550s, just make sure you have an AGP slot. near 2/3 of the 845 boards didn't.
that is why you buy the low latency kind from corsair
SOT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 16, 2005, 01:17 AM // 01:17   #14
Serafita Kayin
Exclusive Reclusive
 
Serafita Kayin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Tuscaloosa, AL
Guild: Seraph's Pinion (wing)
Profession: R/Me
Default

man, I can get three sticks of decent 512 for the price of one of those.
Serafita Kayin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 16, 2005, 05:13 AM // 05:13   #15
ZenOps
Pre-Searing Cadet
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Default

Yup, the newer drivers for me from Intel crash GW frequently too.

I have since reverted to the 14.9 drivers http://www.intel.com/support/graphics/sb/CS-009479.htm and everything runs really smooth now.

I've got a Dell Latitude 110L laptop with 910GML (GMA 900 graphics) 768MB main ram and it runs suprisingly well.

I hope intel gets around to fixing the newer driver sets.
ZenOps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 17, 2005, 11:42 PM // 23:42   #16
TheCrusader
Frost Gate Guardian
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Kent,Washington
Guild: Dei Victorae [dV]
Profession: R/
Default

So how much RAM do you need for an Intel 82845G graphic thing to work?
TheCrusader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 17, 2005, 11:49 PM // 23:49   #17
ElRey
Krytan Explorer
 
ElRey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Outside your window
Guild: First Degree [FiR]
Profession: W/Rt
Default

i would get at least a 512 mb 2dimm at minimum, but i reccommend a 1 gb 2dimm.
ElRey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 17, 2005, 11:58 PM // 23:58   #18
Viskan Warwind
Ascalonian Squire
 
Join Date: May 2005
Guild: Black Tide
Profession: R/W
Default

Holy crap,

This sounds like the EXACT same problem I have been having on my 2nd computer. If this works, i'll gladly kiss your feet LOL...not really :P. But, I will definately be greatful. I'm going to try it when I get home.


<<EDIT>>

Oh yeah, someone should DEFINATLEY sticky this, if it works that is lol. I'll let you all know after I try it.
Viskan Warwind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18, 2005, 03:46 PM // 15:46   #19
Viskan Warwind
Ascalonian Squire
 
Join Date: May 2005
Guild: Black Tide
Profession: R/W
Default

This definately works. I downloaded this driver last night and everything works perfectly fine now.

Thanks to DeadAlly for giving this information.

SOMEONE PLEASE ***STICKY*** THIS POST!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


<<EDIT>> Oh, and I also submitted this information to GW's Tech Support, in hopes they might use it for other people that have this vid card and experience the same problems.

Last edited by Viskan Warwind; May 18, 2005 at 04:07 PM // 16:07..
Viskan Warwind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2005, 01:49 PM // 13:49   #20
GeneralD
Pre-Searing Cadet
 
Join Date: May 2005
Default

This is exactly my problem on the game...I tried to roll back my driver but it said that there was no backup that it could find. Is there any way that someone could give me a link to where ever they downloaded the backup or send me the driver?
GeneralD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share This Forum!  
 
 
           

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel Graphics Controller... stz Technician's Corner 11 Apr 09, 2007 03:46 PM // 15:46
Help Me Compare These Two Systems RMThompson Technician's Corner 12 Sep 08, 2005 05:29 PM // 17:29
Intel(R) 82865G Graphics Controller <question read plz bellandra Technician's Corner 4 Aug 07, 2005 01:38 AM // 01:38
Intel Graphics 2 Users Take Note Ashkeryne Technician's Corner 2 Jul 10, 2005 10:20 AM // 10:20
Fix for Intel Extreme Graphics 2 Woes! Wonderdog Technician's Corner 2 May 19, 2005 05:30 PM // 17:30


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:12 PM // 21:12.


Vote on the Guild Wars Top 200
Guild Wars Top 200 - Cheats Free Guides, Downloads, Fansites. The Gold standard

Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.